Is there Personal Liability of LLC Members?
[…] Landlords demand that one of the members of the LLC guarantee the LLC’s obligations under the Lease.  In that case, the member is personally liable if the LLC defaults on the obligations.  So if your LLC business is renting somewhere, you are most likely personally liable for a default on the lease.

Breach of Fiduciary Duties creates Personal Liability

Members of an LLC could be personally liable to the LLC or the other members for a breach of fiduciary duties.

If the LLC is managed by members or a member is a manager of the LLC, the members or managers owe fiduciary duties.  See Section 409 (a) New York Limited Liability Company Law:

“A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care than an ordinary prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”

And courts have said: