Is there Personal Liability of LLC Members?
[…] Is there Personal Liability of LLC Members?

Can LLC Members ever be personally liable arising out of their position as a member of an LLC? As the name “Limited Liability Company” suggests, one would think that a member can never be liable for the debts and obligations of the LLC or otherwise while acting for the LLC.   And the law says so in Section 609(a)

“Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company.”

Well, as always, there are some important exceptions and pitfalls to remember.  An LLC is not the perfect protection against personal liability.

Imke Ratschko Small Business Lawyer

For legal advice, call 212 2531027 or contact me here.

Personal Liability Of LLC Members for Wrongdoing